Grandparents Seeking Court-ordered Custody Must Show Exceptional Circumstances
[…] In seeking an award of custody, grandparents (or other third parties) need to know that there is a statutory presumption in favor of parental custody.
Three statutes govern third party custody determinations. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§46b-56(a) provides that, in making or modifying an order of custody, the court may award custody to “either parent or to a third party”. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§46b-57 provides that a court “[MAY] award full or partial custody, care, education, and visitation rights of such child to any such third party upon such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 46b-56b provides for the presumption that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of their parents, rather than non-parents, UNLESS “it would be detrimental to the child to permit the parent to have custody.”